Active Topics Memberlist Search Help | |
Register Login |
Using PDF reDirect | |
EXP Systems Forum : PDF reDirect : Using PDF reDirect |
Topic: PDF Redirect 2.5.2 free ver | |
Author | Message |
rand
Newbie Joined: 29 Feb 12 Location: Canada Posts: 4 |
Topic: PDF Redirect 2.5.2 free ver Posted: 29 Feb 12 at 1:34PM |
Access 2010 -printing multiple reports with code in the onformat section of the detail. The code does not get executed justs print completely blank page
or partial data. Which means its not getting enough time to calculate. if i print it as 1 page its fine. I changed the print spooling to print after last page is spooled let them load and perhaps have time to calculate but it still does not work. The code being used DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdQuickPrint after a List box of 25- 40 reports of each selected. If i perform this to print to a printer it works no problem. Is there a time feature or something to slow down the generation of each report to allow the detail section to be formatted. I love the Idea of this and will definitely Purchase the Pro version if this works as it does in deed work with my Acrobat Extended Pro 9.0 when i use the code . But my clients do not have Acrobat PRo. anyways Any help would be most appreciated. |
|
IP Logged | |
Michel_K17
Moderator Group Forum Administrator Joined: 25 Jan 03 Posts: 1673 |
Posted: 29 Feb 12 at 10:24PM |
Hi,
Have you tried printing using the technique shown in my sample code? --------------------------------------------- '------------------------------------------------------------- ' Create the PDF by sending the Print Job to the Batch Printer '------------------------------------------------------------- ' Note: I received a report from someone who was having a problem ' printing his Access report. The first few records were being ' repeated/duplicated on the second page. Although I did not figure ' out why this problem occured, I was able to fix the problem by ' generating a "Preview" first before printing. (see below) DoCmd.OpenReport MyDocumentName, acViewPreview ' Generate a Preview First DoCmd.OpenReport MyDocumentName, acViewNormal ' Print the Report ' Done. Recover memory DoCmd.Close acReport, MyDocumentName --------------------------------------------- That seems to work for me. Cheers! |
|
Michel Korwin-Szymanowski
EXP Systems LLC |
|
IP Logged | |
rand
Newbie Joined: 29 Feb 12 Location: Canada Posts: 4 |
Posted: 01 Mar 12 at 8:21AM |
no with those 2 commands nothing happens, i would have to right click on each of the 46 reports open and print them. i am looping through a list box of reports. the ac cms wuickprint has to be there according to microsoft in order for it to work. seem ths complex reports dont get enough time to generate.
but if i open a complex report by it self bam i can right clik to print correctly I have tried changing the spool settings etc and still it wont happen. If i remove the print and just have the loop open all the reports the complex ones are generated no problem. its when they get sent to the printer that it gets lost. |
|
IP Logged | |
rand
Newbie Joined: 29 Feb 12 Location: Canada Posts: 4 |
Posted: 01 Mar 12 at 8:30AM |
heres the code pretty easy.
Dim j As Integer For j = 0 To Me.List10.ListCount - 1 'Access easch item with DoCmd.OpenReport List10.ItemData(j), acViewPreview, , , acWindowNormal DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdQuickPrint ' Print the Report DoCmd.Close acReport, List10.ItemData(j), acSaveNo Next j |
|
IP Logged | |
rand
Newbie Joined: 29 Feb 12 Location: Canada Posts: 4 |
Posted: 01 Mar 12 at 10:29AM |
i fixed it using the code above i removed ac cmd quikprint in the loop
and put it in the event on close of each report. then i loop through all open reports and close them. they all get printed properly. Dim dbs As Database, ctr As Container, doc As Document 'Set dbs = CurrentDb ' Return reference to current database. 'Set ctr = dbs.Containers!Reports 'Return reference to Reports container ' Enumerate through Documents collection of Reports container. For Each doc In ctr.Documents DoCmd.Close acReport, doc.Name Next doc Set dbs = Nothing Set ctr = Nothing nice now i want to buy it so i can use the activex feature. awesome and tnx for allowing me to figure this out |
|
IP Logged | |
Michel_K17
Moderator Group Forum Administrator Joined: 25 Jan 03 Posts: 1673 |
Posted: 01 Mar 12 at 11:24PM |
Nicely done!
|
|
Michel Korwin-Szymanowski
EXP Systems LLC |
|
IP Logged | |
Forum Jump |
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot create polls in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum |